Animae

(San Francisco: Kayak Books, 1969).

Price: $40.00

Softcover. First edition. Drawings by Lynn Schroeder. Green and white patterned wraps with multi-colored paper text, priority unknown. Slight sunning at the extremities, else fine in wrappers. One of 1200 copies combined for both variants.

Item #99689
ISBN: 0689113811

item image

Animae. W. S. MERWIN.

W.S. Merwin
birth name: William Stanley Merwin
born: 9/30/1927

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet and translator known for the spare style of his poetry in which he expressed his concerns about the alienation of humans from their environment. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of W.S. Merwin Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.28 MB pdf file).more