The Chinese Novel: Nobel Lecture Delivered Before the Swedish Academy at Stockholm, December 12, 1938

New York: John Day Company, (1939).

Price: $275.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in a light rubbed, near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper, lacking the cardboard slipcase.

Item #96291

item image

The Chinese Novel: Nobel Lecture Delivered Before the Swedish Academy at Stockholm, December 12, 1938. Pearl S. BUCK.

Pearl S. Buck
birth name: Pearl Sydenstricker
born: 6/26/1892
died: 3/6/1973
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American author noted for her novels of life in China and recipient of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1938. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Pearl S. Buck Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.85 MB pdf file).more