Caledonia: A Fragment

London: Privately Printed, 1934.

Price: $4,200.00

Hardcover. First edition. Small, thin quarto. Illustrated by Edward Burra. Red cloth spine with tartan-design papercovered boards with applied title label. A fine copy, with none of the usual rubbing. A Powell rarity, one of approximately 100 copies, a long poem prepared for his wedding by friends. This copy Inscribed to Jonathan Cecil, the son of David Cecil who was Powell's boon companion when they both were at Eton, with over twenty corrections and emendations in Powell's hand – mostly identifying those in the text whose identity had been protected with dashes. Laid in is a Typed Letter Signed by Powell to Cecil at a much later date: "I don't believe I ever gave your father this squib, the origins of which are in my memoirs... I made up the verses during a period of insomnia. A drunken friend had about a hundred printed as a wedding present by a still more drunken printer."

Item #94641

item image

Caledonia: A Fragment. Anthony POWELL.
Caledonia: A Fragment

Anthony Powell
birth name: Anthony Dymoke Powell
born: 12/21/1905
died: 3/28/2000
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

British novelist best known for the autobiographical and satiric 12-volume series of novels A Dance to the Music of Time. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore