Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series)

Dickerson, MD: Quill & Brush, 2004.

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. 2004 (current) edition. 13 page bibliography and price-guide. A thorough guide to identifying and collecting first editions, advance copies, limited editions, etc. The AUTHOR PRICE GUIDES (APGs) include a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; an up-to-date list of the author's first editions (American and British) with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies printed (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values. You can view the Instructions For Use, also included with your order, which shows a sample listing and complete instructions for identifying first editions of the author's works.

The APGs are offered here AS PDF FILES. Once your order has been processed, your files will be delivered to you via email (no shipping charges apply). You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader (download a free copy) to view or print your files..


Item #93503

item image

Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series). Robert HEINLEIN, The Staff of Quill, Inc Brush.

Robert Heinlein
birth name: Robert A. Heinlein
born: 7/7/1907
died: 5/8/1988

View Reference Info

Biography

Prolific American writer considered to be one of the most sophisticated of science-fiction writers. He did much to develop the genre, producing such novels as Starship Troopers (1959), Stranger in a Strange Land (1961), The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress (1966), and I Will Fear No Evil (1970). - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We avidly pursue Starship Troopers (1959 - can fade at the spine a bit, so look for an unfaded jacket), Double Star (1956 - cheaply made and difficult in fine condition), and Stranger in a Strange Land (1961 - another candidate for spine fading). His other books are interesting, but we usually only buy the others when they are in especially nice condition (or of course if they come with a library).

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Robert Heinlein Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 1.52 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Robert Heinlein Bibliography and Price Guide.more