Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series)

Dickerson, MD: Quill & Brush, 2004.

Price: $34.00

Hardcover. 2004 (current) edition. 46 page bibliography and price-guide. A thorough guide to identifying and collecting first editions, advance copies, limited editions, etc. The AUTHOR PRICE GUIDES (APGs) include a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; an up-to-date list of the author's first editions (American and British) with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies printed (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values. You can view the Instructions For Use, also included with your order, which shows a sample listing and complete instructions for identifying first editions of the author's works.

The APGs are offered here AS PDF FILES. Once your order has been processed, your files will be delivered to you via email (no shipping charges apply). You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader (download a free copy) to view or print your files..


Item #93495

item image

Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series). Robert GRAVES, The Staff of Quill, Inc Brush.

Robert Graves
birth name: Robert von Ranke Graves
born: 7/24/1895
died: 12/7/1985

View Reference Info

Biography

English poet, novelist, critic, and classical scholar who carried on many formal traditions of English verse in a period of experimentation. His more than 120 books also include a notable historical novel, I, Claudius (1934); an autobiographical classic of World War I, Good-Bye to All That (1929; rev. ed., 1957); and erudite, controversial studies of mythology. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Robert Graves Bibliography and Price Guide.more