Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series)

Dickerson, MD: Quill & Brush, 2004.

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. 2004 (current) edition. 12 page bibliography and price-guide. A thorough guide to identifying and collecting first editions, advance copies, limited editions, etc. The AUTHOR PRICE GUIDES (APGs) include a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; an up-to-date list of the author's first editions (American and British) with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies printed (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values. You can view the Instructions For Use, also included with your order, which shows a sample listing and complete instructions for identifying first editions of the author's works.

The APGs are offered here AS PDF FILES. Once your order has been processed, your files will be delivered to you via email (no shipping charges apply). You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader (download a free copy) to view or print your files..


Item #93473

item image

Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series). John DOS PASSOS, The Staff of Quill, Inc Brush.

John Dos Passos
birth name: John Roderigo Dos Passos
born: 1/14/1896
died: 9/28/1970

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer, one of the major novelists of the post-World War I "lost generation," whose reputation as a social historian and as a radical critic of the quality of American life rests primarily on his trilogy U.S.A.. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive John Dos Passos Bibliography and Price Guide.more