Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series)

Dickerson, MD: Quill & Brush, 2004.

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. 2004 (current) edition. 15 page bibliography and price-guide. A thorough guide to identifying and collecting first editions, advance copies, limited editions, etc. The AUTHOR PRICE GUIDES (APGs) include a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; an up-to-date list of the author's first editions (American and British) with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies printed (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values. You can view the Instructions For Use, also included with your order, which shows a sample listing and complete instructions for identifying first editions of the author's works.

The APGs are offered here AS PDF FILES. Once your order has been processed, your files will be delivered to you via email (no shipping charges apply). You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader (download a free copy) to view or print your files..


Item #93468

item image

Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series). Robertson DAVIES, The Staff of Quill, Inc Brush.

Robertson Davies
birth name: William Robertson Davies
born: 8/28/1913
died: 12/2/1995
nationality: Canadian

View Reference Info

Biography

Playwright and novelist probably best known for The Deptford Trilogy, a series of novels (Fifth Business [1970], The Manticore [1972], and World of Wonders [1975]) that examine the intersecting lives of three men from the small Canadian town of Deptford. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:



We also offer a comprehensive Robertson Davies Bibliography and Price Guide.more