Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series)

Dickerson, MD: Quill & Brush, 2004.

Price: $20.00

Unbound. 2004 (current) edition. 6 page bibliography and price-guide. A thorough guide to identifying and collecting first editions, advance copies, limited editions, etc. The AUTHOR PRICE GUIDES (APGs) include a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; an up-to-date list of the author's first editions (American and British) with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies printed (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values. You can view the Instructions For Use, also included with your order, which shows a sample listing and complete instructions for identifying first editions of the author's works.

The APGs are offered here AS PDF FILES. Once your order has been processed, your files will be delivered to you via email (no shipping charges apply). You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader (download a free copy) to view or print your files.

You can view illustrated examples of Algren's first editions in our Reference Library.


Item #93371

item image

Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series). Nelson ALGREN, The Staff of Quill, Inc Brush.

Nelson Algren
birth name: Nelson Ahlgren Abraham
born: 3/28/1909
died: 5/9/1981

View Reference Info

Biography

Writer whose novels of the poor are lifted from routine naturalism by his vision of their pride, humor, and unquenchable yearnings. He also captures with uncommon skill the mood of the city's underside. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Nelson Algren Bibliography and Price Guide.more