An Autobiographical Sketch of Pearl S. Buck

(New York): (John Day Company), (1932).

Price: $300.00

Softcover. First edition. Octavo. Stapled wrappers. (8pp.). Harper and Row file copy, with their ownership stamp and remnants of their label on the spine. Rubbing on the front wrap, else very good or better. Very scarce.

Item #81763

item image

An Autobiographical Sketch of Pearl S. Buck. Pearl S. BUCK.

Pearl S. Buck
birth name: Pearl Sydenstricker
born: 6/26/1892
died: 3/6/1973
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American author noted for her novels of life in China and recipient of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1938. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Pearl S. Buck Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.85 MB pdf file).more