The Cross-Stitch Heart and Other Plays

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927.

Price: $275.00

Hardcover. First edition. Very slight spotting to the boards, else fine in an attractive, very good plus dustwrapper with slight tanning to the spine, and a little nicking at the crown. Inscribed by the author: "To Mr. & Mrs. Stone and all the samplers in their hall! Rachel Field 1928." One of the represented plays, *The Londonderry Air,* was the basis for the 1938 film of the same name, directed by Alex Bryce.

Item #78904

item image

The Cross-Stitch Heart and Other Plays. Rachel FIELD.

Rachel Field
birth name: Rachel Lyman Field Pederson
born: 9/19/1894
died: 3/15/1942

View Reference Info

Biography