Mr. Arcularis

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1957.

Price: $45.00

Hardcover. First edition. Slight sunning to the edges of the boards else fine in an age-toned, very good dustwrapper with small nicks and tears. A presentable copy of a scarce play, adapted by Aiken from his own short story.

Item #75017

item image

Mr. Arcularis. Conrad AIKEN.

Conrad Aiken
birth name: Conrad Potter Aiken
born: 8/5/1889
died: 8/17/1973

View Reference Info

Biography

Poet, short-story writer, novelist, and critic whose works, influenced by early psychoanalytic theory, are concerned largely with the human need for self-awareness. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
He was the father of Joan Aiken, who wrote many acclaimed books for young adults starting with The Wolves of Willoughby Chase.more