Nicolette: A Tale of Old Provence

New York: George H. Doran, (1922).

Price: $225.00

Hardcover. First American edition. Owner name front fly, light stain to a few pages, else a modestly worn, very good copy, lacking the dustwrapper. Scarce.

Item #74332

item image

Nicolette: A Tale of Old Provence. Baroness ORCZY.

Baroness Orczy
birth name: Emmuska Orczy
born: 9/23/1865
died: 11/12/1947

View Reference Info

Biography

Hungarian-born British novelist, chiefly remembered as the author of The Scarlet Pimpernel, one of the greatest popular successes of the 20th century. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore