Guillotine Party and Other Stories

New York: Vanguard Press, (1935).

Price: $175.00

Hardcover. First edition, in a variant binding of maroon cloth rather than the usual green. Fine in a very good plus dustwrapper with the spinal extremities chipped. Short stories from the author of the Studs Lonigan trilogy.

Item #68599

item image

Guillotine Party and Other Stories. James T. FARRELL.

James T. Farrell
birth name: James Thomas Farrell
born: 2/27/1904
died: 8/22/1979
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer known for his realistic portraits of the lower-middle-class Irish in Chicago, drawn from his own experiences. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore