The League of Frightened Philistines and Other Papers

New York: Vanguard, (1945).

Price: $175.00

First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with upper edges chipped and spinal extremities worn. A nice copy, Signed by the author, of this wartime book of essays.

Item #66395

item image

The League of Frightened Philistines and Other Papers. James T. FARRELL.

James T. Farrell
birth name: James Thomas Farrell
born: 2/27/1904
died: 8/22/1979
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer known for his realistic portraits of the lower-middle-class Irish in Chicago, drawn from his own experiences. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore