(Story): "The Hang of It" in The Kit Book for Soldiers, Sailors and Marines

Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1942.

Price: $3,000.00

Hardcover. First edition, first issue. Page edges a little browned as usual, a bit of rubbing to the boards, else about fine in papercovered boards (without dustwrapper as issued) and in the rare original illustrated shipping carton, which shows evidence of having been mailed, but is otherwise in about fine condition. This book of cartoons and short stories was intended to be shipped to fighting men away from home. Salinger's story represents his first appearance in a commercial book. Both issues are very uncommon in the original carton, the first issue much more so than the second.

Item #64900

item image

(Story): "The Hang of It" in The Kit Book for Soldiers, Sailors and Marines. J. D. SALINGER.
(Story): "The Hang of It" in The Kit Book for Soldiers, Sailors and Marines
(Story): "The Hang of It" in The Kit Book for Soldiers, Sailors and Marines
(Story): "The Hang of It" in The Kit Book for Soldiers, Sailors and Marines
(Story): "The Hang of It" in The Kit Book for Soldiers, Sailors and Marines
(Story): "The Hang of It" in The Kit Book for Soldiers, Sailors and Marines
(Story): "The Hang of It" in The Kit Book for Soldiers, Sailors and Marines
(Story): "The Hang of It" in The Kit Book for Soldiers, Sailors and Marines

J.D. Salinger
birth name: Jerome David Salinger
born: 1/1/1919
died: 01/27/2010
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

Famously reclusive American writer who so despised the 1949 film My Foolish Heart, an adaptation of his short story "Uncle Wiggly in Connecticut," that he never again allowed any of his works to be adapted to film. Ironically, a movie poster for the 1947 film Dear Ruth starring William Holden and Joan Caulfield inspired the name for the hero of his most famous work and only published novel. The Catcher in the Rye (1951) won critical acclaim and devoted admirers, especially among the post-World War II generation of college students. His entire corpus of published works consists of one novel and 13 short stories.more

Collecting tips:

Salinger's first book The Catcher in the Rye (1951) is his most eagerly sought after. Contrary to what some sources will tell you, early reprint jackets also have Salinger's photo on the back. The trick to spotting early reprint jackets (which are also taller than the first edition jacket but could have been trimmed by someone) is in the price on the front flap - see our notes about The Catcher in the Rye to learn the difference.

The magazine printings of his stories are desirable and can be relatively expensive. The author's obsession with privacy (booksellers, including us, routinely received nuisance mail from his representatives whenever we offered something he objected to - I mean who has the time?) has helped to make whatever he objected to more desirable - the proof of the Ian Hamilton biography (which quotes Salinger letters without his permission) was suppressed and consequently sought after, and the pirated Uncollected Stories of J.D. Salinger (1974 - two volumes in wrappers) might get you some mail from a genuine Salinger representative if you offer them for sale.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of J.D. Salinger Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.72 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive J. D. Salinger Bibliography and Price Guide.more