Gehenna

New York: Random House, 1930.

Price: $20.00

Softcover. First edition. Stiff wrappers. Modest bump to the bottom corner else about fine. One of 875 copies.

Item #64396

item image

Gehenna. Conrad AIKEN.

Conrad Aiken
birth name: Conrad Potter Aiken
born: 8/5/1889
died: 8/17/1973

View Reference Info

Biography

Poet, short-story writer, novelist, and critic whose works, influenced by early psychoanalytic theory, are concerned largely with the human need for self-awareness. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
He was the father of Joan Aiken, who wrote many acclaimed books for young adults starting with The Wolves of Willoughby Chase.more