Life Sketches

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989.

Price: $275.00

Hardcover. First edition. Very light wear, still easily fine in fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. Short biographical sketches. Inscribed to the poet Peter Taylor and his wife, Eleanor Ross Taylor: "For Eleanor and Peter – With warm best wishes. John." A nice association.

Item #56646
ISBN: 0394577841

item image

Life Sketches. John HERSEY.
Life Sketches

John Hersey
birth name: John Richard Hersey
born: 6/17/1914
died: 3/24/1993
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and journalist noted for his documentary fiction about catastrophic events in World War II. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore