Frederic Remington-illustrated poster for The Light of Western Stars

No place: No publisher, nd - c. 1914.

Price: $3,000.00

Unbound. A 1901 Frederic Remington illustration of a cowboy with the title and author printed at the top. Poster board, matted and framed behind glass. Matted to approximately 15" x 19". We have not examined the poster out of the frame, but the visible part of the image is about fine, with a tiny tear on the top, and a thin strip of very light tanning along the bottom, and with no other evidence of further damage behind the mat. The first edition of the book was published in 1914, which seems consistent with the age of the poster, although it might have been prepared for a contemporary reprint. Nice, large Remington image.

Item #56076

item image

Frederic Remington-illustrated poster for The Light of Western Stars. Zane GREY, Frederic REMINGTON.

Zane Grey
birth name: Pearl Grey
born: 1/31/1872
died: 10/23/1939
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

Prolific writer whose romantic novels of the American West helped create a new literary genre, the western. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Zane Grey Bibliography and Price Guide.more