Basil Seal Rides Again; or, The Rake's Regress

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1963).

Price: $300.00

Hardcover. First American edition. Fine, lacking the original unprinted glassine dust jacket. One of 1000 numbered copies Signed by the author. Waugh’s last published work, which sees the return of the now-elderly anti-hero from *Black Mischief*.

Item #530779

item image

Basil Seal Rides Again; or, The Rake's Regress. Evelyn WAUGH.

Evelyn Waugh
birth name: Evelyn (Arthur St. John) Waugh
born: 10/28/1903
died: 4/10/1966
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English writer regarded by many as the most brilliant satirical novelist of his day. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Evelyn Waugh Bibliography and Price Guide.more