Invitation to a Beheading

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1959).

Price: $350.00

Hardcover. First American edition. Translated by Dimitri Nabokov. Boards and endpapers quite foxed, else near fine in very good plus dustwrapper with a small chip at the bottom of the front panel. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in.

Item #52601

item image

Invitation to a Beheading. Vladimir NABOKOV.
Invitation to a Beheading
Invitation to a Beheading
Invitation to a Beheading
Invitation to a Beheading
Invitation to a Beheading
Invitation to a Beheading
Invitation to a Beheading

Vladimir Nabokov
birth name: Vladimir (Vladimirovich) Nabokov
born: 4/22/1899
died: 7/2/1977
nationality: Russia-USSA

View Reference Info

Biography

Russian-born American novelist and critric. He wrote in both Russian and English and his best works, including Lolita (1955), feature intricate, stylish literary effects. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Vladimir Nabokov Bibliography and Price Guide.more