Prejudices: Sixth Series

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927.

Price: $1,750.00

Hardcover. First edition. Copy 27 of 50 numbered copies printed on Japanese vellum, bound in vellum, and Signed by the author. Spine very slightly soiled, still easily fine in a modestly worn, very good publisher's cardboard slipcase.

Item #49016

item image

Prejudices: Sixth Series. H. L. MENCKEN.
Prejudices: Sixth Series
Prejudices: Sixth Series
Prejudices: Sixth Series
Prejudices: Sixth Series
Prejudices: Sixth Series
Prejudices: Sixth Series
Prejudices: Sixth Series

H.L. Mencken
birth name: Henry Louis Mencken
born: 9/12/1880
died: 1/29/1956

View Reference Info

Biography

Controversialist, humorous journalist, and pungent critic of American life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive H. L. Mencken Bibliography and Price Guide.more