Waterfront

New York: Random House, 1955.

Price: $125.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in very good dustwrapper with small crease at the front flap fold and the usual peeling and loss to the lamination, a problem that is endemic to this jacket. A novelization by Schulberg written in conjunction with his screen story and screenplay for the great Elia Kazan film *On the Waterfront* featuring Marlon Brando, Karl Malden, Rod Steiger, Lee J. Cobb and Eva Marie Saint. The film won eight Academy Awards including Best Actor (Brando) and Supporting Actress (Saint). It was the debut film for Saint, as well as for Martin Balsam, Pat Hingle, and Fred Gwynne.

Item #461193

item image

Waterfront. Budd SCHULBERG.

Budd Schulberg
birth name: Seymour Wilson Schulberg
born: 3/27/1914
died: 8/5/2009
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist, screenwriter, and journalist. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore