The Kays

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1926.

Price: $45.00

Hardcover. First edition. Small bookstore label on front pastedown, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, spine mildly cocked, very good in a very good age-toned dustwrapper with short nicks on spine ends and corners. The wife and son of old Major Kay live separately from him because of some mysterious indiscretion in his past, the Civil War intervenes.

Item #457577

item image

The Kays. Margaret DELAND.

Margaret Deland
birth name: Margaretta Wade Campbell
born: 2/23/1857
died: 1/13/1945

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer who frequently portrayed small-town life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore