Anna Christie / The Emperor Jones / The Hairy Ape

New York: Modern Library, (1937).

Price: $25.00

Hardcover. Later Modern Library edition, with introduction by Lionel Trilling. 12mo. Owner's name penned on front fly, spine cocked slightly, very good in a very good age-toned dustwrapper with short nicks and tears along the extremities. 374 Modern Library titles inside jacket.

Item #454321

item image

Anna Christie / The Emperor Jones / The Hairy Ape. Eugene O'NEILL.

Eugene O'Neill
birth name: Eugene (Gladstone) O'Neill
born: 10/16/1888
died: 11/27/1953
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

One of the greatest American playwrights and winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1936. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore