Blue Voyage

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927.

Price: $65.00

Hardcover. First trade edition. Top page edges lightly dampstained, spine title faded, corners lightly bumped, very good lacking the dustwrapper. Aiken's first novel.

Item #442095

item image

Blue Voyage. Conrad AIKEN.

Conrad Aiken
birth name: Conrad Potter Aiken
born: 8/5/1889
died: 8/17/1973

View Reference Info

Biography

Poet, short-story writer, novelist, and critic whose works, influenced by early psychoanalytic theory, are concerned largely with the human need for self-awareness. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
He was the father of Joan Aiken, who wrote many acclaimed books for young adults starting with The Wolves of Willoughby Chase.more