One Man's Meat

New York: Harper Torchbooks / The University Library, (1963).

Price: $85.00

Softcover. Trade paperback. 350pp., 7pp. catalogue, [2pp. letter form Edward R. Murrow with an order form.] Introduction by Walter Blair. Owner's name penned on half-title page, page edges and wrapper foxed, extremities worn, a good only copy with cup ring stain on front wrapper. Containing the introduction by Blair which White was unaware of and had the publisher recall 15,000 copies so revisions could be made. Harper Torchbooks, TB3505.

Item #438791

item image

E.B. White
birth name: Elwyn Brooks White
born: 7/11/1899
died: 10/1/1985
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

Leading American essayist and literary stylist of his time. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

White produced collectible books in a number of fields - his early books of humor with a decidedly New Yorker flavor - The Lady is Cold (1929, poetry, as "E.B.W.") and Is Sex Necessary? (1930, with James Thurber). His serious essays, written for The New Yorker and Harper's, such as One Man's Meat (1942, and a scarce title in fine condition because of its wartime vintage), and his children's books, particularly Charlotte's Web (1952) and Stuart Little (1945, the jacket for this title was apparently unchanged except for the price over the first few printings, so unprice-clipped jackets command a premium, and should). One to watch out for was his first separate publication, a small promotional booklet for The New Yorker entitled Less Than Nothing (1927, as Sterling Finny), a slim little volume with an applied label on the front board, and issued without dustwrapper. They must have used weak glue on the label, and it is often (if you can use the word for a book that is rarely seen) missing.more