The Fountainhead

New York: Bobbs-Merrill, (1943).

Price: $450.00

Hardcover. Early reprint. Film tie-in or photoplay edition. Blue cloth gilt. A sound very good or better copy in a bright, good or better dustwrapper with rubbing and a few creased tears. Printed yellow label affixed on the front panel advertising the film: "Read the Book - See Warner Bros. Magnificent Screen Production starring Gary Cooper as Roark, Patricia Neal as Dominique with Raymond Massey as Wynand." A scarce issue, we've only had it once before (in 2002).

Item #434251

item image

The Fountainhead. Ayn RAND.

Ayn Rand
birth name: Alissa Zinovievna Rosenbaum
born: 2/2/1905
died: 3/6/1982

View Reference Info

Biography

Russian-born American writer who, in novels noted for their commercial success, presented her philosophy of objectivism, which held that all real achievement is the product of individual ability and effort, that laissez-faire capitalism is most congenial to the exercise of talent, and that selfishness is a virtue, altruism a vice. Her reversal of the traditional Judeo-Christian ethic won her a cult of followers. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Ayn Rand Bibliography and Price Guide.more