The Collector

London: Jonathan Cape, (1963).

Price: $1,500.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in fine, first issue dustwrapper. Signed by the author, his first book, a masterful account of obsession which was the basis for the William Wyler film with Terence Stamp and Samantha Eggar. Significantly nicer than usually encountered.

Item #430959

item image

The Collector. John FOWLES.

John Fowles
birth name: John Robert Fowles
born: 3/31/1926
died: 11/5/2005
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist whose richly allusive and descriptive works combine psychological probings--chiefly of sex and love--with an interest in the social and philosophical context of human behavior. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive John Fowles Bibliography and Price Guide.more