The Exile: Portrait of an American Mother

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1936).

Price: $500.00

Hardcover. First edition. Spine gilt a trifle tarnished else fine in about fine dustwrapper with a little rubbing at the extremities. Biography of Buck's mother, who spent much of her life in China. A bright copy of an uncommon title.

Item #425541

item image

The Exile: Portrait of an American Mother. Pearl S. BUCK.

Pearl S. Buck
birth name: Pearl Sydenstricker
born: 6/26/1892
died: 3/6/1973
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American author noted for her novels of life in China and recipient of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1938. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Pearl S. Buck Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.85 MB pdf file).more