Christ Child's Song at the End of the Night

(New York): Albondocani Press, 1978.

Price: $200.00

Softcover. First edition. Stapled wrappers. Fine in wrappers and original envelope. A poem issued as a Christmas greeting by the publisher and author. This copy warmly Inscribed by Reynolds Price to actress Marian Seldes: "For Marian with much love from Reynolds. 12-78." The envelope is hand addressed by Price with with his embossed return address in Durham, North Carolina.

Item #425107

item image

Christ Child's Song at the End of the Night. Reynolds PRICE.

Reynolds Price
birth name: Edward Reynolds Price
born: 2/1/1933
died: 01/20/2011

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer whose stories are set in his home state of North Carolina. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
Eudora Welty, whom he cited as an influence, helped him get his first books published.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Reynolds Price Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.52 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Reynolds Price Bibliography and Price Guide.more