Ashenden or: The British Agent

London: William Heinemann, 1928.

Price: $6,800.00

First edition. One corner a little bumped, very slight rubbing at the extremities, very near fine in just about fine dustwrapper with some tiny nicks, mostly at the crown. Basis for the Alfred Hitchcock film The Secret Agent with Madeleine Carroll, John Gielgud, and Peter Lorre. A lovely copy of this title listed in both Queen's Quorum and as a Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone.

Item #424399

item image

Ashenden or: The British Agent. W. Somerset MAUGHAM.
Ashenden or: The British Agent

W. Somerset Maugham
birth name: William Somerset Maugham
born: 1/25/1874
died: 12/16/1965
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist, playwright, and short-story writer whose work is characterized by a clear, unadorned style, cosmopolitan settings, and a shrewd understanding of human nature. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Maugham was especially prolific. Among our favorites are The Razor's Edge (1944), the American edition preceding the U.K. edition, issued in the U.S. in both a limited and trade edition (the limited had an unprinted glassine jacket - usually missing - and a slipcase, the trade a jacket), The Moon and Sixpence (1919 - the jacket is very scarce), and his first book, Liza of Lambeth (1897 - reportedly issued with a jacket, we've never seen one but suspect that indeed it was). We are intrigued by his many plays, although it can take considerable effort to figure out the various editions and states, even with the good Stott bibliography.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of W. Somerset Maugham Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.13 MB pdf file).more