Columbia Review: February, 1955, Volume 35, No. 2

[New York: Columbia University], 1955.

Price: $150.00

Softcover. Single issue. Winter, 1954-1955. 67pp. Stapled wrappers. Wrappers lightly age-toned and stained internally, holes in wrapper near staples, small pen mark on rear wrapper, still very good. Many interesting literary contributions including Allen Ginsberg's "Last Stanzas in Denver". "Words to a Young Man" by John McAlpin Berryman. "Bureaucrats: Diggers" by Tom Merton. "Serenade, and Old Songs" by John Erskine. "Identity" by Mark Van Doren. Other contributors are: Brander Matthews, Joyce Kilmer, Alfred A. Knopf, Guy Sommerville, Paul W. Gallico, Henry Morton Robinson, Irwin Edman, Mortimer J. Adler, Whittaker Chambers, Millen Brand, H. Lloyd Frankenberg, Ben Maddow, Corey H. Ford, William Y. Tindall, Clifton Fadiman, Jacques Martin Barzun, Lionel Trilling, Eleazar Lipsky, Milton Rugoff, Herman Wouk, James A. Wechsler, Ralph de Toledano, Daniel G. Hoffman, Herb Gold, Robert Laguardia, John Hollander, Richard Howard, and Stephen Orgel.

Item #423663

item image

Columbia Review: February, 1955, Volume 35, No. 2. Allen GINSBERG, Richard Howard, John Hollander, Robert Laguardia, Herb Gold, Daniel G. Hoffman, Ralph de Toledano, James A. Wechsler, Herman Wouk, Milton Rugoff, Eleazar Lipsky, Lionel Trilling, Jacques Martin Barzun, Clifton Fadiman, William Y. Tindall, Corey H. Ford, Ben Maddow, H. Lloyd Frankenberg, Millen Brand, Whittaker Chambers, Mortimer J. Adler, Irwin Edman, Henry Morton Robinson, Paul W. Gallico, Guy Sommerville, Alfred A. Knopf, Joyce Kilmer, Brander Matthews, Mark Van Doren, John Erskine, Tom Merton, John McAlpin Berryman, Stephen Orgel, Sam ASTRACHAN.

Louis Simpson
birth name: Louis Aston Marantz Simpson
born: 3/27/1923
died: 09/14/2012

View Reference Info

Biography

Jamaican-born American poet and critic, notable for his marked development in poetic style. In 1964 he won the Pulitzer Prize in poetry for his volume At The End of the Open Road, Poems (1963) - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore