The American Dream, The Death of Bessie Smith, Fam and Yam

(New York): Dramatists Play Service, (1989).

Price: $400.00

Softcover. Acting edition. Fine in printed wrappers. Signed by the Albee. Marian Seldes's copy with a note in her hand: "signed on March 12, 2008." Laid in is an accordion style program for Albee's 80th birthday celebration at the Cherry Lane Theatre. Seldes was a frequent Albee collaborator who appeared in *Tiny Alice*, *Three Tall Women*, *The Play About the Baby*, and won a Tony Award for her work in *A Delicate Balance*. A nice association.

Item #419978
ISBN: 0822200309

item image

The American Dream, The Death of Bessie Smith, Fam and Yam. Edward ALBEE.
The American Dream, The Death of Bessie Smith, Fam and Yam

Edward Albee
birth name: Edward Franklin Albee, III
born: 3/12/1928
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist and theatrical producer, best known for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1962), which examined illusion and reality with slashing insight and witty dialogue in its gruesome portrayal of married life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Edward Albee Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.19 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive Edward Albee Bibliography and Price Guide.more