A Dream of Governors: Poems

Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press, (1959).

Price: $100.00

Softcover. First paperback edition. About near fine in wrapper with some toning, rubbing and offsetting from newspaper clippings laid in. Signed. The author's second book.

Item #419022

item image

A Dream of Governors: Poems. Louis SIMPSON.

Louis Simpson
birth name: Louis Aston Marantz Simpson
born: 3/27/1923
died: 09/14/2012

View Reference Info

Biography

Jamaican-born American poet and critic, notable for his marked development in poetic style. In 1964 he won the Pulitzer Prize in poetry for his volume At The End of the Open Road, Poems (1963) - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore