Braving the Elements

New York: Atheneum, 1972.

Price: $275.00

First edition. Near fine in what appears to be a very near fine dustwrapper, but with offsetting from adhesive used with a home-made jacket protector. Advance Review Copy with publisher's slip and promotional letter laid in. Very warmly Inscribed to another poet. Winner of the Bollinger Prize.

Item #417957

item image

James Merrill
birth name: James Ingram Merrill
born: 3/3/1926
died: 2/6/1995

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet known for the fine craftsmanship and wit of his lyric and epic poems. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of James Merrill Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.60 MB pdf file).more