The American Dream and The Zoo Story: Two Plays

(New York): A Signet Book from New American Library, (1961).

Price: $20.00

Softcover. Later printing. Mass market paperback. Pages age-toned, owner's name penned on front fly, short tear on spine head, a very good copy. A Signet Book, T4295.

Item #410970

item image

The American Dream and The Zoo Story: Two Plays. Edward ALBEE.

Edward Albee
birth name: Edward Franklin Albee, III
born: 3/12/1928
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist and theatrical producer, best known for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1962), which examined illusion and reality with slashing insight and witty dialogue in its gruesome portrayal of married life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Edward Albee Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.19 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive Edward Albee Bibliography and Price Guide.more