Eva Trout or Changing Scenes

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968.

Price: $35.00

Hardcover. First edition. Jacket design by Muriel Nasser. Minor foxing on page fine edges, a near fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper with small chip on bottom corner of rear panel. Bowen's final novel and shortlisted for the Booker Prize.

Item #406671

item image

Item #406671 Eva Trout or Changing Scenes. Elizabeth BOWEN.

Elizabeth Bowen
birth name: Elizabeth Dorothea Cole Bowen
born: 6/7/1899
died: 2/22/1973
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

British novelist and short-story writer who employed a finely wrought prose style in fiction frequently detailing uneasy and unfulfilling relationships among the upper middle class. The Death of the Heart (1938), the title of one of her most highly praised novels, might have served for most of them. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore