Earth Triumphant: And Other Tales in Verse

New York: Macmillan Company (St. James Press, 1975).

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. Facsimile reprint of the original published in 1914. Spotting on the boards, near very good without dustwrapper as issued. "Poetry Reprint Series."

Item #405751

item image

Earth Triumphant: And Other Tales in Verse. Conrad AIKEN.

Conrad Aiken
birth name: Conrad Potter Aiken
born: 8/5/1889
died: 8/17/1973

View Reference Info

Biography

Poet, short-story writer, novelist, and critic whose works, influenced by early psychoanalytic theory, are concerned largely with the human need for self-awareness. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
He was the father of Joan Aiken, who wrote many acclaimed books for young adults starting with The Wolves of Willoughby Chase.more