The Plays: Volume Four: Everything in the Garden, Malcolm, The Ballad of the Sad Cafe

New York: Atheneum, 1982.

Price: $20.00

Softcover. First edition. Trade paperback. Near fine with fading on the spine, edgewear, and rubbing.

Item #402108
ISBN: 0689706162

item image

The Plays: Volume Four: Everything in the Garden, Malcolm, The Ballad of the Sad Cafe. Edward ALBEE.

Edward Albee
birth name: Edward Franklin Albee, III
born: 3/12/1928
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist and theatrical producer, best known for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1962), which examined illusion and reality with slashing insight and witty dialogue in its gruesome portrayal of married life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Edward Albee Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.19 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive Edward Albee Bibliography and Price Guide.more