History

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1973).

Price: $4,000.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by Lowell to his first wife Jean Stafford: "For Jean with love from Cal / Robert Lowell." Lowell and Stafford had a tempestuous marriage that ended in 1948 but they remained friends. Loosely inserted in this copy is a short typed letter confirming the book’s provenance.

Item #392276
ISBN: 0571102042

item image

History. Robert LOWELL.
History
History
History

Robert Lowell
birth name: Robert Traill Spence Lowell, IV
born: 3/1/1917
died: 9/12/1977

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet noted for his complex, confessional poetry.Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Robert Lowell Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 7.51 MB pdf file).more