A Pagan Anthology: Composed of Poems by Contributors to the Pagan Magazine

New York: Pagan Publishing Co. (1918).

Price: $250.00

First edition. Cloth and papercovered boards with applied printed paper label. One signature a little loose, paper worn at the edges of the boards, a very good copy. Among the contributions are two poems by Hart Crane, comprising his first book appearance.

Item #380491

item image

A Pagan Anthology: Composed of Poems by Contributors to the Pagan Magazine. Hart CRANE.

Hart Crane
birth name: Harold Hart Crane
born: 7/21/1899
died: 4/27/1932

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet who celebrated the richness of life in lyrics of visionary intensity. His most noted work, The Bridge (1930), was an attempt to create an epic myth of the American experience. As a coherent epic it has been deemed a failure, but many of its individual lyrics are judged to be among the best American poems of the 20th century. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore