The Coming Forth By Day of Osiris Jones

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931.

Price: $125.00

Hardcover. First edition. Good or better with some fading to the spine and boards. Poet Karl Shapiro's copy with his ownership Signature dated in 1933, and with a few marginal notations in the text.

Item #379598

item image

The Coming Forth By Day of Osiris Jones. Conrad AIKEN.
The Coming Forth By Day of Osiris Jones
The Coming Forth By Day of Osiris Jones

Conrad Aiken
birth name: Conrad Potter Aiken
born: 8/5/1889
died: 8/17/1973

View Reference Info

Biography

Poet, short-story writer, novelist, and critic whose works, influenced by early psychoanalytic theory, are concerned largely with the human need for self-awareness. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
He was the father of Joan Aiken, who wrote many acclaimed books for young adults starting with The Wolves of Willoughby Chase.more