The Bondmaid

London: Theodor Brun Limited, (1949).

Price: $35.00

Hardcover. First edition, Limited de luxe issue published simultaneously with the trade issue. Full leather gilt. Scrape on the spine affecting three letters on the title, else about very good. Copy number 523 of 750 numbered copies.

Item #376394

item image

The Bondmaid. Pearl S. BUCK.

Pearl S. Buck
birth name: Pearl Sydenstricker
born: 6/26/1892
died: 3/6/1973
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American author noted for her novels of life in China and recipient of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1938. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Pearl S. Buck Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.85 MB pdf file).more