The Circle: A Comedy in Three Acts

New York: George H. Doran, (1921).

Price: $500.00

Hardcover. First American edition. Fine in gray papercovered boards with paper spine labels, in a good, first issue dustwrapper (with brown lettering) with overall toning, several small chips, and a long tear along the rear spine fold. Basis for two films, the 1925 Frank Borzage version, and David Burton's 1930 film, *Strictly Unconventional*. Scarce.

Item #371450

item image

The Circle: A Comedy in Three Acts. W. Somerset MAUGHAM.

W. Somerset Maugham
birth name: William Somerset Maugham
born: 1/25/1874
died: 12/16/1965
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist, playwright, and short-story writer whose work is characterized by a clear, unadorned style, cosmopolitan settings, and a shrewd understanding of human nature. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Maugham was especially prolific. Among our favorites are The Razor's Edge (1944), the American edition preceding the U.K. edition, issued in the U.S. in both a limited and trade edition (the limited had an unprinted glassine jacket - usually missing - and a slipcase, the trade a jacket), The Moon and Sixpence (1919 - the jacket is very scarce), and his first book, Liza of Lambeth (1897 - reportedly issued with a jacket, we've never seen one but suspect that indeed it was). We are intrigued by his many plays, although it can take considerable effort to figure out the various editions and states, even with the good Stott bibliography.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of W. Somerset Maugham Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.13 MB pdf file).more