The Good News According to Mark

[No place]: (Privately Printed for the Author, 1976).

Price: $300.00

Softcover. First edition. Illustrated wrappers. Fine. One of 300 copies issued by the author as a Christmas greeting. Inscribed: "for Fanny & Lewis(?) with love at Christmas from Reynolds. 1976."

Item #369706

item image

The Good News According to Mark. Reynolds PRICE.

Reynolds Price
birth name: Edward Reynolds Price
born: 2/1/1933
died: 01/20/2011

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer whose stories are set in his home state of North Carolina. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
Eudora Welty, whom he cited as an influence, helped him get his first books published.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Reynolds Price Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.52 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Reynolds Price Bibliography and Price Guide.more