The Veiled Lady and Other Men and Women

New York: Scribners, 1907.

Price: $80.00

First edition. Fine, with the usually worn spine paint intact and unrubbed. Nicely Inscribed by the author: "For my dear Harry 'the best,' F. Hopkinson Smith, May, 1907." Smith was an intriguing author. Originally an engineer by profession (he built the foundations for the Statue of Liberty, the Race Rock Lighthouse, and other notable structures), he was also a successful artist, and relatively late in life turned to writing the many stories for which he became famous in New York society.

Item #36903

item image

The Veiled Lady and Other Men and Women. F. Hopkinson SMITH.
The Veiled Lady and Other Men and Women

F. Hopkinson Smith
birth name: Francis Hopkinson Smith
born: 10/23/1838
died: 4/7/1915

View Reference Info

Biography

American author, artist, and engineer. His 1891 book Colonel Carter of Cartersville was selected as a Johnson Highspot of American Literature, and he built the foundation for the Statue of Liberty.more