Evergreen: Volume 10, Number 40, April 1966

New York: Evergreen Review, 1966.

Price: $25.00

Softcover. [Periodical]. Quarto wrappers. 100pp. Light scuffing to wraps, else near fine. Featuring: "Satori in Paris - II" by Jack Kerouac, "Kral Majales" by Allen Ginsberg, "Man in the Zoo: George Grosz' *Ecce Homo*": a portfolio of a color plate, and drawings by Henry Miller, and more.

Item #353673

item image

Evergreen: Volume 10, Number 40, April 1966. Jack KEROUAC, Henry Miller, Allen Ginsberg, Barney ROSSET.

Jack Kerouac
birth name: Jean-Louis Kerouac
born: 3/12/1922
died: 10/21/1969

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet and novelist, leader and spokesman of the Beat movement. Kerouac gave the Beat movement its name and celebrated its code of poverty and freedom in a series of novels, of which the first and best known is On the Road 1957. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Jack Kerouac Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 6.60 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Jack Kerouac Bibliography and Price Guide.more