New York, The Sunday Herald Tribune Magazine – April 25, 1965

New York: Herald Tribune, 1979.

Price: $450.00

Softcover. Newspaper supplement. Quarto. 72 pp. A tiny spot of wear at the bottom of the spine, near fine plus. This issue is notable for its letter's section that includes angry responses from E.B. White, William Styron, Muriel Spark and, most notably, J.D. Salinger, all commenting on an unflattering portrayal of William Shawn by Tom Wolfe printed in the previous issue.

Item #351067

item image

New York, The Sunday Herald Tribune Magazine – April 25, 1965. J. D. SALINGER, Muriel Spark, William Styron, E. B. White.
New York, The Sunday Herald Tribune Magazine – April 25, 1965
New York, The Sunday Herald Tribune Magazine – April 25, 1965

J.D. Salinger
birth name: Jerome David Salinger
born: 1/1/1919
died: 01/27/2010
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

Famously reclusive American writer who so despised the 1949 film My Foolish Heart, an adaptation of his short story "Uncle Wiggly in Connecticut," that he never again allowed any of his works to be adapted to film. Ironically, a movie poster for the 1947 film Dear Ruth starring William Holden and Joan Caulfield inspired the name for the hero of his most famous work and only published novel. The Catcher in the Rye (1951) won critical acclaim and devoted admirers, especially among the post-World War II generation of college students. His entire corpus of published works consists of one novel and 13 short stories.more

Collecting tips:

Salinger's first book The Catcher in the Rye (1951) is his most eagerly sought after. Contrary to what some sources will tell you, early reprint jackets also have Salinger's photo on the back. The trick to spotting early reprint jackets (which are also taller than the first edition jacket but could have been trimmed by someone) is in the price on the front flap - see our notes about The Catcher in the Rye to learn the difference.

The magazine printings of his stories are desirable and can be relatively expensive. The author's obsession with privacy (booksellers, including us, routinely received nuisance mail from his representatives whenever we offered something he objected to - I mean who has the time?) has helped to make whatever he objected to more desirable - the proof of the Ian Hamilton biography (which quotes Salinger letters without his permission) was suppressed and consequently sought after, and the pirated Uncollected Stories of J.D. Salinger (1974 - two volumes in wrappers) might get you some mail from a genuine Salinger representative if you offer them for sale.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of J.D. Salinger Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.72 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive J. D. Salinger Bibliography and Price Guide.more