Hard Candy. A Book of Stories

(New York): New Directions, (1954).

Price: $35,000.00

Hardcover. First edition. Tall octavo. Some soiling and a small stain along the edge of the spine, about very good in a worn, first issue royal blue slipcase, in a custom chemise and quarter morocco clamshell case. The Dedication Copy, Inscribed by Tennessee Williams to Paul Bowles at a later date: "To Paul, for many years. Tennessee, 1962." Both Paul and Jane Bowles have Signed their names beneath the printed dedication: "For Jane and Paul Bowles." Additionally, in the upper corner of the flyleaf where Williams's inscription appears, Paul Bowles has printed: "Paul Bowles / Jane Bowles / Tangier 1954." About the time of Williams's inscription, Bowles had recently completed the musical score of Williams's play *The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore*. Presumably the best copy of this title in the world.

Item #346445

item image

Hard Candy. A Book of Stories. Tennessee WILLIAMS.
Hard Candy. A Book of Stories
Hard Candy. A Book of Stories
Hard Candy. A Book of Stories
Hard Candy. A Book of Stories

Tennessee Williams
birth name: Thomas Lanier Williams
born: 3/26/1911
died: 2/25/1983
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist whose plays reveal a world of human frustration in which sex and violence often underlie a pervasive atmosphere of romantic gentility. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Tennessee Williams Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.87 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Tennessee WIlliams Bibliography and Price Guide.more