The Coming Forth By Day of Osiris Jones

New York: Scribners, 1931.

Price: $45.00

Hardcover. First edition. Very good with some fading to the spine and boards, pages lightly age toned.

Item #338420

item image

The Coming Forth By Day of Osiris Jones. Conrad AIKEN.

Conrad Aiken
birth name: Conrad Potter Aiken
born: 8/5/1889
died: 8/17/1973

View Reference Info

Biography

Poet, short-story writer, novelist, and critic whose works, influenced by early psychoanalytic theory, are concerned largely with the human need for self-awareness. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
He was the father of Joan Aiken, who wrote many acclaimed books for young adults starting with The Wolves of Willoughby Chase.more